Navigation
Home Page

Meet The Governors

 

 

Welcome to the Governors' section!

 

 

As an academy the school has four members:

 

Mr Iain Burnley

Mr Mark Webb

Mr David Clarke

A representative from the Diocese of Lincoln

 

The members are akin to the shareholders of a company.  They have ultimate control over the academy trust, with ability to appoint some of the trustees (Governors) and the right to amend the trust's articles of association.

 

The Trustees or Governing Body of St. Andrew's C.E. Primary School has three significant roles to play:

 

• To be strategic

• To act as a critical friend

• To be accountable

 

NAME

DESIGNATION

TERM OF OFFICE START DATE

Mr Iain Burnley (Chair)

nominated by Parents

12.02.2014

Mrs Kathryn Bradbury

nominated by Members

27.11.2013

Mr Tim Peacock

nominated by Members

01.04.2014

Vacancy

nominated by Members

 

Mrs Steph Bartlett-Jones

nominated by Governing Body

24.11.2014

Mrs Sam Willerton

nominated by Governing Body

07.10.2016

Mr Gary Brown

nominated by Foundation

01.09.2017

Rev Richard Major

ex officio - Vicar

-

Mr Scott Hardacre

nominated by Foundation

01.09.2017

Miss Stacy Smith

nominated by Parents

07.06.2017

Mr Paul Masterman

nominated by Parents

24.02.2016

Mrs Pip Bennison-Pauls

nominated by Parents

28.09.2016

Mr John Whalley

ex officio - Headteacher

-

Miss Louise Csiba

nominated by Staff

25.05.2017

Mr Tom Wilkinson

nominated by Staff

27.11.2014

 

All terms are for 4 years unless identified as ex-officio.

   

Attendance at Meetings 2016 - 2017

 

Name Type 28.9.16 1.12.16 1.2.17 25.5.17 5.7.17 Number of meetings eligible to attend Total attended
Iain Burnley P P P P P P 5 5
Sam Willerton P   P P P P 4 4
Rachel Lear P P P A     3 2
Stacy Smith P         P 1 1
Paul Masterman p P P A A P 5 3
Kathryn Bradbury T A A P A P 5 2
Pip Bennison-Pauls T P A P P A 5 3
Tim Peacock T P A P P A 5 3
Rachel Ruddock S P P       2 2
Louise Csiba S       P P 2 2
Tom Wilkinson S P P P P P 5 5
Margaret Smith F A P P P P 5 4
Rev Richard Major F A P P P P 5 4
Richard Leggate F P A P P A 5 2
Stefanie Bartlett-Jones GB P A P P P 5 3
John Whalley HT P P P P P 5 5
Kate Martin AHT P P P P P 5 5
Jayne Leeson AHT P P A P P 5 4
Laura Garner ABM P P P P P 5 5

 

Curriculum and Standards

 

Name Type 2.11.16 25.1.17 15.3.17 17.5.17 13.9.17 Number of meetings eligible to attend Total attended
Kathryn Bradbury T P P P P P 5 5
Richard Leggate F P A P P   5 3
Tim Peacock T P P P P A 5 4
Rachel Ruddock S P         1 1
Pip Bennison-Pauls T P P A A p 5 3
Margaret Smith F P P A A   4 2
Jayne Leeson AHT P P P P p 5 5
John Whalley HT P P P P A 5 4
Rev Richard Major Ex-o P P P NAR p 5 4
Rachel Lear P P NAR NAR     3 1
Stefanie Bartlett-Jones GB P P P P p 5 5

 

Resources

Name Type 3.10.16 14.11.16 9.1.17 6.3.17 12.6.17 Number of meetings eligible to attend Total attended
Pip Bennison-Pauls T P P P P P 5 5
John Whalley HT P P P P P 5 5
Rachel Lear P P P NAR P   4 3
Tom Wilkinson SS A NAR A P P 5 2
Kate Martin AHT P P A P P 5 4
Iain Burnley P P P P P P 5 5
Sam Willerton P     P A P 3 2
Paul Masterman P A NAR P P P 5 3
Laura Garner SBM P P P P P 5 5

Accounts Year Ending 31 August 2016

Accounts - Year Ending 31 August 2013


Top