Navigation
Home Page

Meet The Governors

 

 

Welcome to the Governors' Section

 

 

As an academy the school has four members:

 

Mr Iain Burnley

Mr Mark Webb

Mr David Clarke

A representative from the Diocese of Lincoln

 

The members are akin to the shareholders of a company.  They have ultimate control over the academy trust, with ability to appoint some of the trustees (Governors) and the right to amend the trust's articles of association.

 

The Trustees or Governing Body of St. Andrew's C.E. Primary School has three significant roles to play:

 

• To be strategic

• To act as a critical friend

• To be accountable

 

NAME

DESIGNATION

TERM OF OFFICE

END DATE

Mr Iain Burnley (Chair)

nominated by Governing Body

29.11.2020

Mr James Lascelles

nominated by Members

23.11.2021

Mr Bruce Allan

nominated by Members

30.11.2022

Mr Krishden Sawmynaden

nominated by Members

01.04.2022

Mrs Steph Bartlett-Jones

nominated by Governing Body

24.11.2022

Vacancy

nominated by Foundation

 

Mr Gary Brown

nominated by Foundation

01.09.2021

Rev Richard Major

ex officio - Vicar

-

Mrs Ruth Pobjoy

nominated by Parents

07.11.2022

Mrs Sam Willerton

nominated by Parents

07.10.2020

Mr Paul Masterman

nominated by Parents

24.02.2020

Mrs Helen Fisher-Scott

nominated by Parents

31.01.2022

Mr John Whalley

ex officio - Headteacher

-

Miss Louise Csiba

nominated by Staff

25.05.2021

Miss Sinead Cook

nominated by Staff

01.09.2022

 

All terms are for 4 years unless identified as ex-officio.

   

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings 2017 - 2018

 

Full Governing Body

 

Name Type 20.09.17 29.11.17 31.01.18 25.04.18 04.07.18 Number of meetings eligible to attend Total attended
                 
Sam Willerton P P P P P A 5 4
Stacy Smith P A P P A A 5 2
Paul Masterman p P NAR P A P 5 3
Kathryn Bradbury T P         1 1
Pip Bennison-Pauls T P P P P P 5 5
Tim Peacock T P A P     3 2
Kris Sawmynaden T       P NAR 2 1
James Lascelles T     P A P 3 2
Louise Csiba S A P P P P 5 4
Tom Wilkinson SS P         1 1
Emily Dowland SS     A P P 3 2
Gary Brown F P P P P P 5 5
Rev Richard Major F P P P P P 5 5
 Scott Hardacre F P P A P A 5 3
Stefanie Bartlett-Jones GB P A P P A 5 3
Iain Burnley GB P P P P P 5 5
John Whalley HT P P P P P 5 5
Kate Martin DHT A P P P P 5 4
Jayne Leeson AHT A A P P A 5 2
Laura Garner SBM P P P P P 5 5

 

Curriuclum and Standards Meeting

 

Name Type 08.11.17 24.01.18 16.05.18 Number of meetings eligible to attend Total attended
Kathryn Bradbury T P     1 1
James Lascelles T   P A 2 1
Tim Peacock T A P P 3 2
Louise Csiba S P P P 3 3
Pip Bennison-Pauls T P A P 3 2
Krish Sawmynaden T     A 1  
Jayne Leeson AHT A P P 3 2
John Whalley HT P P A 3 2
Rev Richard Major Ex-o NAR P A 3 1
Paul Masterman P A A A 3 0
Stacy Smith P P P A 3 2
Stefanie Bartlett-Jones GB P P P 3 3

 

Resource Meeting

 

Name Type 02.10.17 13.011.17 15.01.18 26.03.18 18.06.2018 Number of meetings eligible to attend Total attended
Pip Bennison-Pauls T P A P P A 5 3
James Lascelles T       P P 2 2
John Whalley HT P P P P P 5 5
Scott Hardacre F P P P P P 5 5
Tom Wilkinson SS P P       2 2
Kate Martin AHT P A P P P 5 4
Iain Burnley P P P A P P 5 4
Sam Willerton P P NAR P A P 5 3
Paul Masterman P P NAR NAR A   4 1
Emily Dowland SS       A P 2 1
Laura Garner SBM P P P P P 5 5
Bruce Allan AG       P P 2 2
Rob Bonehill AG       P P 2 2
Gary Brown F P P P P P 5 5

 

Accounts Year Ending 31 August 2018

Accounts Year Ending 31 August 2017

Accounts Year Ending 31 August 2016

Accounts - Year Ending 31 August 2013


Top