Navigation
Home Page

Meet The Governors

 

 

Welcome to the Governors' Section

 

 

As an academy the school has four members:

 

Mr Iain Burnley

Mr Mark Webb

Mr David Clarke

A representative from the Diocese of Lincoln

 

The members are akin to the shareholders of a company.  They have ultimate control over the academy trust, with ability to appoint some of the trustees (Governors) and the right to amend the trust's articles of association.

 

The Trustees or Governing Body of St. Andrew's C.E. Primary School has three significant roles to play:

 

• To be strategic

• To act as a critical friend

• To be accountable

 

NAME

DESIGNATION

TERM OF OFFICE

END DATE

Mr John Powe (Chair) nominated by Foundation 08.07.2023

Mr Gary Brown

nominated by Foundation

01.09.2021

Mr Bruce Allan

nominated by Members

30.11.2022

Mr Krishden Sawmynaden

nominated by Members

01.04.2022

Mr James Lascelles nominated by Members

23.11.2021

Mrs Steph Bartlett-Jones

nominated by Governing Body

24.11.2022
Mr James Cooper

nominated by Governing Body

01.09.2023

Rev J Snelling

ex officio - Vicar

-

Mrs Ruth Pobjoy

nominated by Parents

07.11.2022

Mrs Sam Willerton

nominated by Parents

06.11.2024

Mr Paul Masterman

nominated by Parents

24.02.2024

Mrs Helen Fisher-Scott

nominated by Parents

31.01.2022

Mr John Whalley

ex officio - Headteacher

-

Mrs Elizabeth Jackson

nominated by Staff

19.09.2023

Miss Sinead Cook

nominated by Staff

01.09.2022

 

All terms are for 4 years unless identified as ex-officio.

   

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings 2019 - 2020

 

Full Governing Body

 

Name Type 11.09.19 04.12.19 05.02.20 27.05.20 01.07.20 Number of meetings eligible to attend Total attended
John Powe (Chair) F P P P P P 5 5
Sam Willerton P P P P A P 5 4
Ruth Pobjoy P P P P P P 5 4
Helen Fisher-Scott P P P P P P 5 4
Paul Masterman (V Chair) p NAR P P P P 5 4
Bruce Allen T A P A P A 5 2
Kris Sawmynaden T P P P P P 5 5
James Lascelles T P A A P P 5 3
Elizabeth Jackson S   P P P P 4 4
Sinead Cook SS P P P P P 5 5
Gary Brown F P P P P P 5 5
Rev Major Ex-O P         1 1
Vacancy  Ex O           5  
Stefanie Bartlett-Jones GB A A A A P 5 1
James Cooper GB P A NAR P P 5 3
John Whalley HT P P P P P 5 5
Kate Martin DHT P A P P P 5 4
Jayne Leeson AHT P A A P P 5 3
Laura Garner SBM P P P P P 5 3
                 
Associate Governors                
David Foreman   P A NAR A P 0 1
Iain Burnley   NAR NAR NAR P NAR 0 1
Becky Shaw         P NAR 0 1
Rob Bonehill   NAR NAR NAR P NAR 0 1
 

 

Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

Name Type 20.11.19 29.01.20 Number of meetings eligible to attend Total attended
James Lascelles T P P 2 2
Krish Sawmynaden T NAR P 2 1
Jayne Leeson AHT P A 2 1
John Whalley HT P P 2 2
Vacancy Ex-o        
Paul Masterman P NAR P 2 1
Stefanie Bartlett-Jones GB P A 2 1
Ruth Pobjoy P A P 2 1
Becky Shaw AG     0 0
David Foreman AG P A 2 1
Helen Fisher-Scott P A P 2 1

 

Resources Committee

 

Name Type 07.10.19 11.11.19 20.01.20 23.06.20 Number of meetings eligible to attend Total attended
John Whalley HT P P P P 4 4
Kate Martin AHT P P P P 4 4
Iain Burnley AG NAR NAR NAR NAR 4 0
Sam Willerton P A NAR P P 4 2
Sinead Cook SS P A P P 4 2
Laura Garner SBM P P P P 4 4
Bruce Allen T P A A P 4 2
Rob Bonehill AG P P P P 4 4
James Cooper (Chair) GB P P P P 4 4
John Powe F   P P P 3 3
Gary Brown F P A P P 4 3

 

Accounts Year Ending 31 August 2018

Accounts Year Ending 31 August 2017

Accounts Year Ending 31 August 2016

Accounts - Year Ending 31 August 2013


Top